- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Size
- 600–699sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $508at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $1,0032025 tax year
- Built
- 51-99
- Parking
- 0underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 502-3 Massey Sq
502-3 Massey Sq is a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Crescent Town, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $329,900 (MLS® E13794840).
Welcome Home to Crescent Town at 3 Massey Square. Your new home was fully renovated just a few weeks ago. Pack your bags and move right in! A rare opportunity to own a turnkey condo in an unbeatable location. This bright 1 bedroom condo checks every box: new floors, a modern kitchen with quartz countertop with a new stove, fridge, and cabinets. Brand new 4 piece bath, open concept living with large windows, east view that floods the space with morning sun with a golf course view. You will be steps to the subway, parks, trails, library, grocery stores, day care and the golf course. The building has top notch amenities including an indoor pool, gym, squash courts & more.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall34/100−$567/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 6 homes with 1 bedroom for lease in Crescent Town right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $1,003 / 2025
- MLS® number
- E13794840
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 51-99
- Days on market
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- Underground, 0 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Crescent Town
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Building Age
- 51-99
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Main
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 0
Utilities
- Cooling
- None
- Heating Type
- Radiant
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Condo maint.
- $602
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.41 × 6.91 m | W/O To Balcony, Vinyl Floor, Open Concept | Main |
| Dining | 3.51 × 2.19 m | W/O To Balcony, Vinyl Floor, Combined W/Living | Main |
| Kitchen | 3.35 × 2.19 m | Renovated, Quartz Counter | Main |
| Primary | 5.06 × 3.35 m | Vinyl Floor, Large Closet, Large Window | Main |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 502-3 Massey Sq, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $329,900 | N/A | For Sale | E13794840 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $65,980
- Total mortgage amount
- $263,920
- Total interest payment
- $187,880
- Total purchase cost
- $517,780
- Mortgage payment
- $1,506/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
50%Monthly carrying cost
$2,192- Rent $1,625
- Shortfall $567
Rental income opens at $1,625, the median asking rent of 6 comparable homes for lease in Crescent Town. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $3,424
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $3,424
- Total land transfer tax
- $6,848
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$6,848
- Total for first-time buyers
- $0
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $329,900
- $1,199
- Ontario total
- $3,424
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $3,424.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation3
- Inside Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaHere the area is drawn from flood hazard, crest of slope, river meander belt, wetland mapping. Work on the property, such as an addition or grading, may need a permit from Toronto and Region Conservation Authority. It does not mean the house floods.At the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m3 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity3
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 4 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- Mapped parcel: about 366,190 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · toronto.parcels
Around the home2
- Nearest rail line: 940 m940 m
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Tradition Fine Foods Ltd., 1.6 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 80 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (80 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.80 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- In the mapped Ravine and Natural Feature Protection area
What this means: Changes outside the house, and tree removal, may need the City’s review on top of the usual permits. Ask the City before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RAC (d2.0) (x155)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 d2.0
Density: floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
2 x155
Site-specific exception 155: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.20 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.8.10(155)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
3 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Other(BA)Inspection
Proposal for waterproofing and concrete repairs to the hydro vault in an existing apartment building.
Issued June 21, 2021
Multiple ProjectsInspection
Replace windows, shelf angle replacement, repointing of mortar
Issued October 25, 2018
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Inspection
Install one Backflow Preventer at the building "3 Massey Sq".
Issued July 12, 2013
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 1 open development application within 800 m of this home.
90 EASTDALE AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 41-storey (129.6 metres in height excluding the 6 storey mechnical penthouse) residential development with a six-storey podium including 547 dwelling units of which 35 are rental replacement and 11 are affordable rental units. The proposal includes a total of 39,900 square metres of residential gross floor area.Two storeys of underground parking are proposed consisting of 304 vehicular parking spaces, 601 bicycle parking spaces and two loading spaces.
680 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Crescent Town right now
- For sale now
- 23
- Median asking price
- $400K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 9%
Middle half: $373K to $445K
7 in 28 days
2 listings
This home is asking 18% below the median, lower than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Crescent TownAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Victoria Park Station | TTC subway: Line 2 Bloor-Danforth | 450 m |
| Main Street Station | TTC subway: Line 2 Bloor-Danforth | 1.1 km |
| Danforth GO | GO Transit train: Lakeshore East | 1.3 km |
| Woodbine Station | TTC subway: Line 2 Bloor-Danforth | 1.9 km |
| O'Connor Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 3.2 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto; GO Transit schedule data (GTFS) from Metrolinx under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data used in this product or service is provided with the permission of Metrolinx. Metrolinx makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Data and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of the data used in this product or service. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Town Elementary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 50 m | 68%Grade 3 average |
| St Nicholas Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 750 m | 74%Grade 6 average |
| George Webster Elementary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 750 m | 52%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Georges-Étienne-CartierConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 3 km | 84%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 1.6 km | 78%Grade 9 math |
| Notre Dame Catholic High SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.8 km | 67%Grade 9 math |
| Neil McNeil High SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.1 km | 69%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Michelle-O'BonsawinConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 3.5 km | 79%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Crescent Town are shown to signed-in members.
