706-1818 Bayview Ave
Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, Ontario M4G 4G7
- Bedrooms
- 2+2
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Size
- 2,250–2,499sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $882at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $7,6652026 tax year
- Built
- 31-50
- Parking
- 22 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 706-1818 Bayview Ave
706-1818 Bayview Ave is a 2+2-bedroom, 3-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant East, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $2,095,000 (MLS® C13850876).
Exceptional two-storey residence in a boutique building, offering 2,390 sq. ft. Newly updated by Connie Braemer Design, it features a beautifully bright living space and an extraordinary private rooftop terrace of approximately 1,200 sq. ft. This sophisticated 2+2 bedroom, 3-bath home combines the scale and comfort of a house with the ease of condominium living. The main floor is designed for both entertaining and everyday living, featuring oak hardwood floors throughout, coffered ceilings, in-ceiling speakers, generous principal rooms and a double-sided gas fireplace. The condo welcomes you with a generous foyer, walk-in coat closet and plenty of hidden storage throughout. The custom kitchen features extensive cabinetry, a breakfast bar and premium appliances. Floor-to-ceiling east-facing windows fill the kitchen, dining area and living room with natural light, while a separate den provides an ideal work-from-home space. A powder room completes the main floor. The second floor features an impressive primary retreat with cathedral ceilings, two custom walk-in closets and a 4-piece ensuite with heated floors, double sinks and a glass-enclosed shower. This level also features a spacious second bedroom, family bathroom, and versatile third bedroom/office with a Murphy bed, built-in desk and storage, plus second-floor ensuite laundry with a laundry sink and a separate linen closet. The showpiece is the spectacular oversized rooftop terrace, fully landscaped with irrigated gardens, a water feature, multiple seating areas, gas lines for a BBQ and fire pit, and beautiful southwest sunset views. The unit includes two owned underground parking spaces and a large locker. Building amenities include an exercise room, sauna, party/meeting room with kitchen and terrace, and visitor parking. A truly distinctive residence offering remarkable indoor and outdoor living in the desirable Midtown and Leaside location, steps to the new LRT line, grocery stores, parks and restaurants.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall5/100−$9,057/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 44 condos with 4 bedrooms for lease in Toronto right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $7,665 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13850876
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 31-50
- Days on market
- Size
- 2250-2499 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 2 Underground, 2 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- Mount Pleasant East
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 2250-2499 sqft
- Building Age
- 31-50
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2+2
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 2pc Main, 1 × 4pc 2nd, 1 × 4pc 2nd
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 2
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 2
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Heat Pump
Additional
- Roof
- Metal
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Miele built-in dishwasher, Dacor stainless steel range with induction cooktop, Faber range hood with light & warming drawer, Sub-Zero 42" side-by-side fridge/freezer with ice maker & water dispenser, Sharp built-in microwave drawer, Sub-Zero full-size wine fridge, AEG washer, AEG vented dryer, all existing electrical light fixtures (unless excluded), all existing window coverings and existing central vacuum equipment.
- Condo maint.
- $2,760
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | 3.18 × 5.69 m | Breakfast Bar, hardwood floor, Stainless Steel Appl | Main |
| Dining | 3.7 × 5.56 m | 2 Way Fireplace, hardwood floor, Window Flr to Ceil | Main |
| Living | 4.6 × 5.56 m | 2 Way Fireplace, hardwood floor, Window Flr to Ceil | Main |
| Den | 2.9 × 3.97 m | Sliding Doors, hardwood floor, 2 Pc Ensuite | Main |
| Primary | 4.67 × 4.5 m | W/I Closet, hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite | 2nd |
| Tandem | 3.66 × 2.08 m | W/I Closet, B/I Shelves, Heated Floor | 2nd |
| 2nd Br | 3.05 × 5.49 m | Double Closet, hardwood floor, Large Window | 2nd |
| Office | 2.44 × 3.36 m | Murphy Bed, hardwood floor, Sliding Doors | 2nd |
| Bathroom | 1.52 × 2.97 m | 4 Pc Bath, Heated Floor, Tile Floor | 2nd |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 706-1818 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $2,095,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13850876 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $419,000
- Total mortgage amount
- $1,676,000
- Total interest payment
- $1,191,400
- Total purchase cost
- $3,286,400
- Mortgage payment
- $9,558/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
96%Monthly carrying cost
$12,957- Rent $3,900
- Shortfall $9,057
Rental income opens at $3,900, the median asking rent of 44 comparable homes for lease in Toronto. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $38,850
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $38,850
- Total land transfer tax
- $77,700
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $69,225
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $2,000,000
- $32,000
- 2.5% from $2,000,000 to $2,095,000
- $2,375
- Ontario total
- $38,850
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $38,850.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m123 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 11 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (239 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 43 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 30 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.3 km6.3 km
- Mapped parcel: about 20,020 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY OF CANADA, 1.8 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
CR 2.5 (c2.0; r2.5) SS2 (x2275)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 2.5
Density: total floor area is capped at 2.5 times the lot area.
2 c2.0
Commercial floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
3 r2.5
Residential floor area is capped at 2.5 times the lot area.
4 x2275
Site-specific exception 2275: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
5 SS2
Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.
6 Where this is written
Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2275)
7 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
6 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Sign Building Permit RelatedClosed
To erect and display one illuminated wall sign, displaying static copy at the first storey on the east elevation. The sign has one sign face measuring 0.91m vertically by 6.55m horizontally at the height of 5.76m.**Pella Windows and Doors**
Issued May 10, 2022
Garage Repair/ReconstructionInspection
Proposal for localized concrete and waterproofing repairs for existing parking garage
Issued October 18, 2021
Sign Building Permit RelatedClosed
In conjunction with a multi-storey building on the premises, proposal to erect and display one illuminated wall sign displaying static copy, located on the second storey of the north elevation. The sign is 0.6 metres vertically by 1.22 metres horizontally at a height of 4.71 metres above grade.****REXALL****
Issued August 26, 2019
Fire AlarmInspection
Upgrade fire alarm panel to Mircom FX2000
Issued April 20, 2015
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Inspection
Proposal to install one back flow prevention device to existing mixed use building. Building comprised of retail and dwelling units.
Issued November 24, 2010
Interior AlterationsClosed
Install interior demising wall between suites 1818A and 1818B
Issued February 28, 2002
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
1802 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
60 m away1802 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Proposal for a 46-storey (156 metres to top of mechanical) mixed use building. The building will have approximately 384 square metres of retail uses at grade along Bayview Avenue. In total, 419 residential units are proposed for a GFA of 28,959 square metres, with a FSI of 20.5 times of the site area. 44 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
60 m away8 GLAZEBROOK AVESite planUnder Review
Propose 34-storey (109.9 metre) residential and commercial mixed-use building. 434 residential units are proposed with 314 square metres of retail. The total gross floor area of the project is 29,600 squaremetres (FSI 13.78). In total, 91 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
60 m away10 GLAZEBROOK AVESite planUnder Review
Propose 34-storey (109.9 metre) residential and commercial mixed-use building. 434 residential units are proposed with 314 square metres of retail. The total gross floor area of the project is 29,600 squaremetres (FSI 13.78). In total, 91 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
60 m away6 GLAZEBROOK AVESite planUnder Review
Propose 34-storey (109.9 metre) residential and commercial mixed-use building. 434 residential units are proposed with 314 square metres of retail. The total gross floor area of the project is 29,600 squaremetres (FSI 13.78). In total, 91 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
60 m away2 GLAZEBROOK AVESite planUnder Review
Propose 34-storey (109.9 metre) residential and commercial mixed-use building. 434 residential units are proposed with 314 square metres of retail. The total gross floor area of the project is 29,600 squaremetres (FSI 13.78). In total, 91 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
60 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant East right now
- For sale now
- 24
- Median asking price
- $675K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 17%
Middle half: $537K to $836K
9 in 28 days
4 listings
This home is asking 210% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant EastAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 200 m |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.9 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2.3 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 · French Immersion | 700 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 850 m | 89%Grade 6 average |
| St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1 km | 91%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 4.8 km | 93%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leaside High SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 450 m | 79%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.7 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4.4 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant East are shown to signed-in members.
