31 Anvil Millway
St. Andrew-Windfields, Toronto, Ontario M2L 1P9
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,200–1,399sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $692at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $5,4402026 tax year
- Parking
- 21 built-in
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 31 Anvil Millway
31 Anvil Millway is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo townhouse in St. Andrew-Windfields, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $899,000 (MLS® C13849168).
Welcome to 31 Anvil Millway, a fully renovated, move-in-ready home in sought-after Bayview Mills where every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded. The main level features solid oak hardwood, LED pot lights and a living room anchored by a custom quartz fireplace, with an oversized sliding door opening to one of the most private patios in the community, backing onto a lush garden courtyard. The chef's kitchen offers soft-close custom cabinetry, quartz counters and backsplash, and premium induction and convection appliances, complemented by a custom built-in buffet in the dinette. Upstairs, three bedrooms feature California shutters and custom closet organizers, and the spa-inspired bath has a heated floor and heated towel rack. The lower level adds a media room wired for 4K and 5.1 sound. Peace of mind comes standard with newer windows, a high-efficiency furnace, quiet inverter A/C, an owned water heater, smart-home features and an attached garage. Every spring, fresh annuals are planted in each front garden, and the community is serviced by private garbage and recycling collection. Pride of ownership throughout.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall22/100−$2,175/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 7 homes with 3 bedrooms for lease in St. Andrew-Windfields right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $5,440 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13849168
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Days on market
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Built-In, 2 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Townhouse
- Style
- 2-Storey
- Community
- St. Andrew-Windfields
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc 2nd, 1 × 2pc Main
- Basement Type
- Finished
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Built-In
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 1
- Total Parking
- 2
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, B/I Oven, Cooktop, Range hood, B/I Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electrical light fixtures, TV wall mounts.
- Condo maint.
- $1,220
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.66 × 5.18 m | hardwood floor, Fireplace, Walk-Out | Main |
| Dining | 2.64 × 2.97 m | hardwood floor, Combined W/Living, Window | Main |
| Kitchen | 2.46 × 3.38 m | Breakfast Area, B/I Oven, hardwood floor | Main |
| Primary | 3.12 × 4.72 m | hardwood floor, California Shutters, Double Closet | Main |
| 2nd Br | 3.18 × 3.3 m | hardwood floor, California Shutters | Main |
| 3rd Br | 2.97 × 2.97 m | hardwood floor, California Shutters | Main |
| Rec | 3.12 × 5.99 m | Cork Floor, Pot Lights | Lower |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 31 Anvil Millway, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $899,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13849168 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $179,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $719,200
- Total interest payment
- $511,400
- Total purchase cost
- $1,410,400
- Mortgage payment
- $4,102/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
62%Monthly carrying cost
$5,775- Rent $3,600
- Shortfall $2,175
Rental income opens at $3,600, the median asking rent of 7 comparable homes for lease in St. Andrew-Windfields. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $14,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $14,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $28,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $20,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $899,000
- $9,980
- Ontario total
- $14,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $14,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation3
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m14 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity4
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 20 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- Nearest airport: 5.7 km5.7 km
- Mapped parcel: about 1,161,920 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Vishay Precision Group Canada ULC (KELK), 2.3 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RT (au220.0)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 au220.0
Lot area: at least u220.0 m² per dwelling unit.
2 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.60 of By-law 569-2013
3 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
No building permits on file at this address.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
2619 BAYVIEW AVESite planApplication Received
Site Plan Control Application proposes the development of a 6-storey residential building.The building will provide a total of 60 residential units, being a mix of 1-bedroom, 1-bedroom + den, 2-bedroom, 2-bedroom + den, and 3-bedroom units. A paved access from Heathcoat Ave along the eastern property line will be provided, leading to 1 level of below-grade parking, providing a total of 81 parking spaces; as well as 66 bicycle parking spaces. The proposed development provides a total GFA of 8,049 square metres and a FSI of 2.56. Additionally, the proposed development provides 451 square metres of indoor amenity space and 132 square metres of outdoor amenity space.
290 m away2621 BAYVIEW AVESite planApplication Received
Site Plan Control Application proposes the development of a 6-storey residential building.The building will provide a total of 60 residential units, being a mix of 1-bedroom, 1-bedroom + den, 2-bedroom, 2-bedroom + den, and 3-bedroom units. A paved access from Heathcoat Ave along the eastern property line will be provided, leading to 1 level of below-grade parking, providing a total of 81 parking spaces; as well as 66 bicycle parking spaces. The proposed development provides a total GFA of 8,049 square metres and a FSI of 2.56. Additionally, the proposed development provides 451 square metres of indoor amenity space and 132 square metres of outdoor amenity space.
320 m away2 WILKET RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
Zoning By-law Amendment application for a proposed 6 storey, 60 unit building with 6,356 m2 of residential gross floor area.
420 m away1 WILKET RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
OPA & Rezoning Application proposes the development of a 7-storey residential building. The building will provide a total of 56 residential units, being a mix of 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units. A paved access from Wilket Road along the east property line will be provided, leading to 2 levels of below-grade parking, providing a total of 125 parking spaces; as well as 43 bicycle parking spaces. The proposed development provides a total GFA of 12,964.00 square metres and a FSI of 2.53. Additionally, the proposed development provides 238.30 square metres of indoor amenity space and 286.80 square metres of outdoor amenity space.
470 m away93 YORK RDSite planUnder Review
Site Plan application to permit the proposal for 6 townhouses fronting onto Bayview Avenue with a total proposed Gross Floor Area of 1,495m2 and an overal density of 1.12 times the area of the lot.
500 m away2537 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
OPA & Rezoning Application proposes the development of a 7-storey residential building. The building will provide a total of 56 residential units, being a mix of 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units. A paved access from Wilket Road along the east property line will be provided, leading to 2 levels of below-grade parking, providing a total of 125 parking spaces; as well as 43 bicycle parking spaces. The proposed development provides a total GFA of 12,964.00 square metres and a FSI of 2.53. Additionally, the proposed development provides 238.30 square metres of indoor amenity space and 286.80 square metres of outdoor amenity space.
500 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in St. Andrew-Windfields right now
- For sale now
- 11
- Median asking price
- $888K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 27%
Middle half: $799K to $974K
4 in 28 days
3 listings
This home is asking 1% above the median.
See all homes in St. Andrew-WindfieldsAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Bayview Station | TTC subway: Line 4 Sheppard | 1.9 km |
| York Mills Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2 km |
| Oriole GO | GO Transit train: Richmond Hill | 2.3 km |
| Finch Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityYRT bus rapid transit: Viva Blue | 4.3 km |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 4.3 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto; GO Transit schedule data (GTFS) from Metrolinx under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx; YRT schedule data (GTFS) from York Region Transit under the YRT Open Data Licence 2.0, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Data used in this product or service is provided with the permission of Metrolinx. Metrolinx makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to the Data and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or currency of the data used in this product or service. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario – Metrolinx. Contains public transit Information made available under YRT's Open Data Licence.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owen Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 · French Immersion | 750 m | 59%Grade 3 average |
| Harrison Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 900 m | 82%Grade 3 average |
| St Gabriel Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 2.2 km | 69%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire Paul-DemersConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 4.1 km | 95%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| York Mills Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 800 m | 81%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 1 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
| Loretto Abbey Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.5 km | 64%Grade 9 math |
| Cardinal Carter Academy for the ArtsToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.6 km | 87%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in St. Andrew-Windfields are shown to signed-in members.

