PH 802-1801 Bayview Ave
Leaside, Toronto, Ontario M4G 4K2
- Bedrooms
- 2+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Size
- 1,200–1,399sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $692at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $4,4272026 tax year
- Built
- 16-30
- Parking
- 22 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About PH 802-1801 Bayview Ave
PH 802-1801 Bayview Ave is a 2+1-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in Leaside, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $899,000 (MLS® C13758524).
A rare 2-storey Leaside Penthouse that lives like a house - 1,230 SQ. FT. + south terrace + 2 side-by-side parking. Maintenance fee is ALL INCLUSIVE. No additional utility bills! Perched above it all, this sophisticated penthouse of beautifully updated living space plus a 101 sq ft south facing terrace, with dramatic double height ceilings, and an airy, open feel. The flexible 2+1 bedroom, 2-bathroom (one on each level) layout effortlessly balances style, comfort and functionality. Currently configured with both living and family rooms, the main level offers exceptional versatility, with the family room easily enclosed to create a second bedroom. At the heart of the home is a stunning designer kitchen, renovated in 2023 with quartz counters and thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A statement spiral staircase leads to the upper level, with an expansive primary retreat. French doors from the bedroom open up to a separate office or sitting area, while a designer bathroom and two walk-in closets complete this impressive suite. Numerous additional upgrades include two beautifully updated full bathrooms, engineered hardwood flooring, custom storage, full size laundry with plenty of storage, new heat pump (2026), electric fireplace, and refined finishes throughout. Includes- 2 Parking spots (side by side) & a locker in a well managed, updated mid size building with 81 units. Building amenities incl Concierge Mon- Fri 9-5pm, a Guest Suite, 20 Visitor parking spots, Meeting Room, Party Room, Exercise Room & Bike Storage. Spacious, stylish and exceptionally versatile, this unique penthouse offers the feel of a home with the ease of condominium living-all in an incredibly convenient location just steps to the LRT and minutes from the shops, restaurants, parks and amenities that make Leaside such a sought-after neighbourhood.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall15/100−$2,837/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 609 condos with 3 bedrooms for lease in Toronto right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $4,427 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13758524
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Days on market
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 2 Underground, 2 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Leaside
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 1200-1399 sqft
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Construction
- Concrete
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2+1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 3pc Main, 1 × 4pc 2nd
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 2
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 2
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Heat Pump
Additional
- Fireplace
- Yes
- Den
- Yes
- Family room
- Yes
- Extras
- See Schedule C
- Condo maint.
- $1,816
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foyer | 4.14 × 1.96 m | Tumbled Marble, 3 Pc Bath | Main |
| Kitchen | 3.2 × 2.59 m | Pot Lights, Quartz Counter, Stainless Steel Appl | Main |
| Living | 5.97 × 3.51 m | Vaulted Ceiling, Combined W/Dining, Electric Fireplace | Main |
| Dining | 5.97 × 3.51 m | Combined W/Living, hardwood floor, W/O To Balcony | Main |
| Family | 2.54 × 3.56 m | Open Concept, hardwood floor | Main |
| Primary | 3.2 × 4.11 m | hardwood floor, 4 Pc Ensuite, W/I Closet | 2nd |
| Office | 2.74 × 6.02 m | O/Looks Living, hardwood floor, French Doors | 2nd |
| Laundry | 1.73 × 1.63 m | B/I Shelves | Main |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for PH 802-1801 Bayview Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $899,000 | N/A | For Sale | C13758524 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $179,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $719,200
- Total interest payment
- $511,400
- Total purchase cost
- $1,410,400
- Mortgage payment
- $4,102/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
75%Monthly carrying cost
$6,287- Rent $3,450
- Shortfall $2,837
Rental income opens at $3,450, the median asking rent of 609 comparable homes for lease in Toronto. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $14,455
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $14,455
- Total land transfer tax
- $28,910
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $20,435
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $899,000
- $9,980
- Ontario total
- $14,455
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $14,455.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m138 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 11 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (242 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 40 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 36 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.4 km6.4 km
- Mapped parcel: about 23,680 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY OF CANADA, 1.7 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 30 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.30 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, FibreStream. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
CR 1.2 (c0.4; r0.8) SS2 (x279)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 1.2
Density: total floor area is capped at 1.2 times the lot area.
2 c0.4
Commercial floor area is capped at 0.4 times the lot area.
3 r0.8
Residential floor area is capped at 0.8 times the lot area.
4 x279
Site-specific exception 279: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
5 SS2
Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.
6 Where this is written
Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(279)
7 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
5 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Localized roof deck waterproofing and concrete repairs. Localized interior slab mastic and concrete repairs.
Issued May 5, 2026
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Proposed: localized interior parking garage concrete repairs and waterproofing repairs
Issued April 23, 2020
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Parking garage ramp waterproofing and heating cable replacemnet with localized concrete repairs
Issued July 30, 2019
New BuildingInspection
REV #2-new sewage sanitary pump stationBuild 7 and 9 storey residential building with 3 levels of underground parking.Applicant called May 12/03 - AD
Issued May 13, 2003
New BuildingInspection
Build 7 and 9 storey residential building with 3 levels of underground parking.
Issued November 16, 2001
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
660 EGLINTON AVE EOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
Rezoning Application to permit a transit supportive mixed-use development featuring three towers of 32, 37 and 43 storeys, A total of 1,201 dwelling units and 419 parking spaces. Provision of both purpose-built rental and condominium units 84,134 square metres of gross floor area, 82,675 square metres residential and 1,460 square metres non-residential. A new on-site public park with new mid-block pedestrian space in between the proposed purpose-built rental building and the condominium buildings.
70 m away660 EGLINTON AVE ESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Control Application proposes the development of a 44-storey mixed-use building providing residential and commercial use at grade. The building will provide a total of 465 residential units, being a mix of studio, 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, and 3-bedroom units. The building will also provide retail at grade. A paved access from Bayview Ave will be provided, leading to 2 levels of below-grade parking, providing a total of 350 parking spaces; as well as 526 bicycle parking spaces. The proposed development provides a total GFA of 33,463.4 square metres and a FSI of 12.88. Additionally, the proposed development provides 768.5 square metres of indoor amenity space and 346.8 square metres of outdoor amenity space.
70 m away1802 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
90 m away1802 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Proposal for a 46-storey (156 metres to top of mechanical) mixed use building. The building will have approximately 384 square metres of retail uses at grade along Bayview Avenue. In total, 419 residential units are proposed for a GFA of 28,959 square metres, with a FSI of 20.5 times of the site area. 44 parking spaces are proposed within two levels of underground parking.
90 m away1787 BAYVIEW AVESite planUnder Review
Proposal for 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
130 m away1787 BAYVIEW AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan and Zoning By-law Amendment for a 35-storey mixed use building containing a total of 373 dwelling units and 541 square metres of retail space. The development would have a total gross floor area (GFA) of 27,846 square metres, resulting in a density of 8.83 FSI.
130 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Leaside right now
- For sale now
- 6
- Median asking price
- $479K
- New in 7 days
- 0
- Price cuts
- 17%
Middle half: $414K to $608K
1 in 28 days
1 listing
This home is asking 88% above the median, higher than three quarters of them.
See all homes in LeasideAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 150 m |
| Laird Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.2 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.9 km |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 2.3 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northlea Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 · French Immersion | 650 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| Bessborough Drive Elementary and Middle SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 750 m | 89%Grade 6 average |
| St Anselm Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 850 m | 91%Grade 6 average |
| École élémentaire La MosaïqueConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades JK–6 | 4.7 km | 93%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leaside High SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 · French Immersion | 350 m | 79%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.1 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.7 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4.5 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Leaside are shown to signed-in members.

