501-225 Merton St
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4S 3H1
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Size
- 600–699sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $890at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,9772026 tax year
- Built
- 16-30
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 501-225 Merton St
501-225 Merton St is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $578,000 (MLS® C13786210).
Welcome to your own slice of paradise in the heart of Midtown, where the Kay Gardner Beltline Trail is practically your backyard. Morning run? Evening stroll? Taking Fido out for a spin? Just step outside and you're there. Inside, this spacious one-bedroom-plus-den suite has plenty to love. The primary bedroom easily accommodates a king-size bed and offers exceptional closet space, including a walk-in, along with peaceful views of the Beltline treetops. The newly renovated kitchen is fresh, bright and made for entertaining, with quartz countertops, a breakfast bar and an open-concept layout that keeps you connected to your guests. But the real showstopper? The terrace. Overlooking the lush greenery of the Beltline, it feels like your own private escape from the city. Need to work from home? The enclosed den gives you a proper office with a door you can close at the end of the day. And the location? Hard to beat. Davisville subway station, groceries, coffee shops, restaurants, gyms and the movie theatre are all just steps away. City convenience. Treetop views. The Beltline at your doorstep. This is Midtown living done right.
Insights
Condition Score
Good76/1002 documented update signals
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall34/100−$989/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 100 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,977 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13786210
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Days on market
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- 1 Storey/Apt
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 600-699 sqft
- Building Age
- 16-30
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc Flat
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Stainless Steel Fridge, Dishwasher & Stove, White stacked Washer & Dryer
- Condo maint.
- $854
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 4.3 × 4.61 m | Open Concept, W/O To Terrace, Combined W/Dining | Main |
| Kitchen | 2.42 × 2.47 m | Open Concept, Stainless Steel Appl, Breakfast Bar | Main |
| Dining | 4.3 × 4.61 m | Open Concept, Combined W/Living, W/O To Terrace | Main |
| Den | 2.45 × 2.41 m | — | Main |
| Primary | 3.41 × 3.47 m | Large Closet, W/I Closet, Window | Main |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 501-225 Merton St, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $578,000 | N/A | Pc | C13786210 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $115,600
- Total mortgage amount
- $462,400
- Total interest payment
- $328,700
- Total purchase cost
- $906,700
- Mortgage payment
- $2,637/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
50%Monthly carrying cost
$3,739- Rent $2,750
- Shortfall $989
Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 100 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $8,035
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $8,035
- Total land transfer tax
- $16,070
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $7,595
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $578,000
- $3,560
- Ontario total
- $8,035
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $8,035.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m63 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 10.2 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (165 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 33 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 10 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 6.4 km6.4 km
- Mapped parcel: about 29,500 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is City of Toronto — North Toronto Treatment Plant, 2.7 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
CR 2.0 (c2.0; r2.0) SS2 (x2495)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 2.0
Density: total floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
2 c2.0
Commercial floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
3 r2.0
Residential floor area is capped at 2.0 times the lot area.
4 x2495
Site-specific exception 2495: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
5 SS2
Standards set 2: the setback, height and coverage rules the by-law applies to this zone.
6 Where this is written
Chapter 40, section 40.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.11.10(2495)
7 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
5 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Building Permit Related(MS)Closed
HVAC - Proposal for interior alterations to changeroom, fitness area and one residential unit.
Issued June 4, 2025
Building Permit Related(PS)Closed
Plumbing - Proposal for interior alterations to changeroom, fitness area and one residential unit.
Issued June 4, 2025
Interior AlterationsClosed
Proposal for interior alterations to changeroom, fitness area in existing residential condominium
Issued June 2, 2025
SprinklersClosed
Proposal to install new sprinklers on the ground floor lobby of an existing apartment building.
Issued May 23, 2018
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Closed
Install backflow device
Issued October 9, 2015
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
218 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
50 m away214 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
60 m away224 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 40-storey mixed-use building having a non-residential gross floor area of 347.1 square metres, and a residential gross floor area of 28,700 square metres. 434 residential dwelling units are proposed.
70 m away180 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 36-storey mixed-use residential building, which includes the partial retention of the existing heritage building at 170 Merton Street. Overall, the proposal includes a total of 400 residential dwelling units and approximately 31,954 square metres of gross floor area, including 198.4 square metres of retail space.
90 m away8 PAILTON CRESSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Application for Site Plan Approval of a proposed 35-storey mixed rental residential building, with retail at-grade along Pailton Cres, approximately 437 (previously 449 units) and 32.017.60m2 of GFA (previosuly 33,395m2 of GFA)
100 m away170 MERTON STSite planUnder Review
Site Plan Approval for a 36-storey mixed-use residential building, which includes the partial retention of the existing heritage building at 170 Merton Street. Overall, the proposal includes a total of 400 residential dwelling units and approximately 31,954 square metres of gross floor area, including 198.4 square metres of retail space.
110 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 189
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 21
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $500K to $740K
92 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 3% below the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 600 m |
| St Clair Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.1 km |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.1 km |
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.3 km |
| Summerhill Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.6 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davisville Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 450 m | 95%Grade 6 average |
| Deer Park Junior and Senior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–8 | 850 m | 80%Grade 6 average |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 1.2 km | 92%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 4.4 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 72%Grade 9 math |
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 1.5 km | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| Collège français secondaireConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 4 km | 86%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.

