3001-161 Roehampton Ave
Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, Ontario M4P 0C8
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Size
- 500–599sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $974at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $2,7852026 tax year
- Parking
- 0underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 3001-161 Roehampton Ave
3001-161 Roehampton Ave is a 1+1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Mount Pleasant West, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $535,000 (MLS® C13709268).
Experience the ultimate urban lifestyle in this stunning midtown condo, perfectly situated for the modern city dweller. Located in a hip, sought-after building, you're just steps away from both the Yonge subway line and the Eglinton Crosstown, making your commute a breeze. This safe, vibrant neighborhood offers the best of both worlds-surrounded by lush green ravines for your morning escape, yet mere moments from world-class dining, shopping, and city amenities. Inside, you'll fall in love with the functional, light-filled layout and those gorgeous west-facing views that promise spectacular sunsets every evening. The amenities? Simply unmatched. Think of the city's finest rooftop infinity pool-your private summer sanctuary-plus a state-of-the-art gym, a chic party room, and stylish facilities designed for effortless entertaining. This isn't just a condo; it's your stylish new home base. Come experience life in the heart of midtown, where convenience meets cool.
Insights
Condition Score
Fair66/1004 condition-related facts documented
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Near break-even48/100−$380/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 100 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Mount Pleasant West right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $2,785 / 2026
- MLS® number
- C13709268
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- Underground, 0 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Mount Pleasant West
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 500-599 sqft
- Construction
- Other
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 1+1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 0
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Fan Coil
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, Oven/Stove, Washer & Dryer
- Condo maint.
- $457
Rooms
Room details unavailable
The listing source did not provide room-level measurements or features.
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 3001-161 Roehampton Ave, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $535,000 | N/A | Pc | C13709268 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $107,000
- Total mortgage amount
- $428,000
- Total interest payment
- $304,300
- Total purchase cost
- $839,300
- Mortgage payment
- $2,441/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
32%Monthly carrying cost
$3,130- Rent $2,750
- Shortfall $380
Rental income opens at $2,750, the median asking rent of 100 comparable homes for lease in Mount Pleasant West. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $7,175
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $7,175
- Total land transfer tax
- $14,350
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$8,475
- Total for first-time buyers
- $5,875
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000
- $2,250
- 2.0% from $400,000 to $535,000
- $2,700
- Ontario total
- $7,175
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $7,175.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation4
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m125 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
- Groundwater recorded about 13 m below ground nearbyThe middle water level in the well records within 500 m (514 records). It changes with the season and from spot to spot.500 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity5
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 292 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- 29 open development applications within 250 mAn application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built.250 m
- Nearest airport: 5.4 km5.4 km
- Mapped parcel: about 30,980 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · Municipal development applications · toronto.parcels
Around the home1
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaOnly facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at this locationFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (20 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.At the address
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, Dotto One, FibreStream, Rogers. Cable: Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Rogers, Routcom, SkyChoice Communications. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
R (d11.0) (x14)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 d11.0
Density: floor area is capped at 11.0 times the lot area.
2 x14
Site-specific exception 14: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
3 Where this is written
Chapter 10, section 10.10 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.2.10(14)
4 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
3 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Interior AlterationsInspection
Proposal for interior alterations to common areas due to water damage.
Issued July 6, 2026
Electromagnetic LocksInspection
Proposal to install four electromagnetic locks.
Issued August 7, 2019
DemolitionClosed
Proposal to demolish the existing single family dwelling for a new 39 storey residential tower.
Issued August 30, 2016
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 6 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
141 ROEHAMPTON AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan Application for a 48-storey residential building. The building would consist of a 6-storey podium and 42-storey tower element containing 614 residential dwelling units. A total gross floor area of 36,849 square metres is proposed, with an overall density equivalent to 12.46 times the area of the subject site.
50 m away141 ROEHAMPTON AVEOfficial plan or zoning amendmentAppeal Received
Rezoning Application resubmission for a 58-storey residential building containing 762 residential dwelling units. A total gross floor area of 47,675.3 square metres is proposed, with an overall density equivalent to 16.12 times the area of the lot.
50 m away140 REDPATH AVEPlan of subdivisionUnder Review
Draft Plan of Subdivision for the creation of 5 lots.
50 m away140 REDPATH AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan application to permit a 61-storey multi-tower mixed use building with a maximum gross floor area of 90,000 square metres, 201 parking spaces, 1,329 bicycle parking spaces, and a north-south midblock connection.
50 m away134 REDPATH AVESite planUnder Review
Site Plan application to permit a 61-storey multi-tower mixed use building with a maximum gross floor area of 90,000 square metres, 201 parking spaces, 1,329 bicycle parking spaces, and a north-south midblock connection.
70 m away134 REDPATH AVEPlan of subdivisionUnder Review
Draft Plan of Subdivision for the creation of 5 lots.
70 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Mount Pleasant West right now
- For sale now
- 187
- Median asking price
- $598K
- New in 7 days
- 18
- Price cuts
- 15%
Middle half: $499K to $750K
89 in 28 days
28 listings
This home is asking 11% below the median.
See all homes in Mount Pleasant WestAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Transit nearby
| Station | Lines | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 300 m |
| Eglinton Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-UniversityTTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 550 m |
| Davisville Station | TTC subway: Line 1 Yonge-University | 1.3 km |
| Avenue Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.3 km |
| Leaside Station | TTC light rail: Line 5 Eglinton | 1.4 km |
The nearest subway, light rail, train, bus rapid transit stations 5 km, as the crow flies. Source: TTC schedule data (GTFS) from the Toronto Transit Commission under the Open Government Licence – Toronto, downloaded October 18, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eglinton Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–5 | 300 m | 70%Grade 3 average |
| St Monica Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 350 m | 84%Grade 6 average |
| John Fisher Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 · French Immersion | 450 m | 87%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC du Sacré-Coeur-TorontoConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–6 | 5.2 km | 60%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Toronto Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 250 m | 80%Grade 9 math |
| Northern Secondary SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 350 m | 72%Grade 9 math |
| Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 1.3 km | 59%Grade 9 math |
| École secondaire Étienne-BrûléConseil scolaire Viamonde | French-language public · grades 9–12 | 5.2 km | 77%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Mount Pleasant West are shown to signed-in members.
