606-15 Sewells Rd
Malvern, Toronto, Ontario M1B 3V7
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Size
- 800–899sq ft
- Per sq ft
- $411at the range’s middle
- Tax a year
- $1,0102025 tax year
- Parking
- 11 underground
- Days on market
- Members
The brief
About 606-15 Sewells Rd
606-15 Sewells Rd is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Malvern, Toronto, listed for sale at an asking price of $349,000 (MLS® E13238012).
Welcome to this bright and spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom turn-key condo offering a full top-to-bottom transformation in the heart of Malvern! Perfect for modern living, this beautifully updated gem features brand-new, durable luxury vinyl flooring flowing seamlessly throughout. At the heart of the home is a stunning, fully redesigned kitchen complete with sleek quartz countertops, a dedicated pantry for extra storage, a built-in recycling centre, and a convenient rough-in for a built-in dishwasher. Enjoy ultimate lifestyle convenience with a highly coveted ensuite laundry room and a massive covered balcony perfect for relaxing. This prime location offers unbeatable convenience for families and students alike, situated just minutes from Highway 401, Centennial College, and the University of Toronto Scarborough campus. Step outside to a vibrant community just steps from Malvern Town Centre, the public library, local medical facilities, scenic trails at Morningside Park, and public and Catholic elementary and high schools. Commuting is effortless with direct bus routes right outside your door to Scarborough Town Centre. Well-maintained building amenities include an exercise room, sauna, recreation room, and visitor parking. Truly a must-see property blending style, space, and accessibility!
Insights
Condition Score
Good71/1001 documented update signal
Source: Listing age, structured features and disclosed update language; not an inspection.
Cashflow Quality
Shortfall38/100−$614/mo against the cost of owning (20% down, 4.8%, 25 yrs)
Source: Median of 13 condos with 2 bedrooms for lease in Malvern right now. Cost of owning counts the mortgage, property tax and the condo fee.
Condition uses listing-record signals, not an inspection.
The home
Key facts
- Tax
- $1,010 / 2025
- MLS® number
- E13238012
- Board
- TRREB MLS®
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Days on market
- Size
- 800-899 sqft
- Listed on
- Parking
- 1 Underground, 1 Parking
Property details
Property
- Property Type
- Condo Apt
- Style
- Apartment
- Community
- Malvern
- Municipality
- Toronto
Building
- Size
- 800-899 sqft
- Construction
- Brick
Inside
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Bathroom Details
- 1 × 4pc
- Basement Type
- None
- Kitchens
- 1
Parking
- Garage Type
- Underground
- Garage
- 1
- Additional Parking
- 0
- Total Parking
- 1
Utilities
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating Type
- Forced Air
Additional
- Fireplace
- No
- Den
- No
- Family room
- No
- Extras
- Fridge, Stove, Exhaust Fan, All Furniture
- Condo maint.
- $1,137
Rooms
| Room | Size | Features | Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living | 3.28 × 3.56 m | Vinyl Floor, Sliding Doors, W/O To Balcony | Flat |
| Dining | 3.28 × 2.9 m | Vinyl Floor, Open Concept | Flat |
| Kitchen | 2.41 × 4.24 m | Vinyl Floor, Quartz Counter, Pantry | Flat |
| Primary | 3.3 × 5.41 m | Vinyl Floor, Double Closet | Flat |
| 2nd Br | 2.67 × 5.41 m | Vinyl Floor, Double Closet | Flat |
| Room 6 | 1.47 × 2.69 m | Vinyl Floor, Soaker | Flat |
| Laundry | 0.88 × 2.34 m | Vinyl Floor | Flat |
Listing history
Buy/sell history for 606-15 Sewells Rd, Toronto, Ontario
Sale history on this site covers the last 2 years, the window permitted under the TRREB MLS® VOW agreement.
| Date Start | Date End | List Price | Price | Event | Listing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date StartN/A | N/A | $349,000 | N/A | Pc | E13238012 |
Members see the full history. Prices are hidden from signed-out visitors.
The numbers
Mortgage Calculator
Plan with the current asking price
CMHC insurance: not required at 20% down. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.
Mortgage Details
4.8% · 5-year term · 25-year amortization · 20% down
- Total down payment
- $69,800
- Total mortgage amount
- $279,200
- Total interest payment
- $198,700
- Total purchase cost
- $547,700
- Mortgage payment
- $1,593/mo
Cash Flow Analysis
If you rented this home out at 20% down
Break-even down payment
51%Monthly carrying cost
$2,814- Rent $2,200
- Shortfall $614
Rental income opens at $2,200, the median asking rent of 13 comparable homes for lease in Malvern. Type over it with the rent you expect. This is a planning tool, not advice.
Land transfer tax on this home
- Ontario land transfer tax
- $3,710
- Toronto municipal land transfer tax
- $3,710
- Total land transfer tax
- $7,420
- First-time buyer rebates (Ontario up to $4,000 + Toronto up to $4,475)
- −$7,420
- Total for first-time buyers
- $0
See how this is worked out
- 0.5% on the first $55,000
- $275
- 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000
- $1,950
- 1.5% from $250,000 to $349,000
- $1,485
- Ontario total
- $3,710
Toronto’s municipal tax uses the same brackets at this price, so it adds another $3,710.
An estimate at the asking price, for a home with one or two single-family residences. Your lawyer confirms the exact amount.
Estimate
Estimated value requires sign in
Market estimates use sold comparables and are available after you sign in and accept MLS® VOW terms.
The estimate is an automated value built from public and MLS® data. It is not an appraisal; ask Yossi Kaplan, MBA, Salesperson for a full comparative market analysis.
Comparable sales
Comparable sales require sign in
Closing prices and sold comps are available to registered visitors who accept MLS® VOW terms on this site.
The land
Land and environment
Public records about this location. Not part of the MLS® listing and not provided by the listing brokerage.
Water and conservation3
- Not in Toronto and Region Conservation Authority’s mapped regulated areaAt the address
- No mapped wetland within 120 m120 m
- No water-supply well recorded within 250 m2 test or monitoring holes also recorded.250 m
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority · Province of Ontario open data
Planning and building activity3
- Outside the Greenbelt, Oak Ridges Moraine and Niagara Escarpment plan areasAt the address
- 19 building permits issued within 250 m in the last 2 years250 m
- Mapped parcel: about 91,060 sq ftMeasured from the municipal parcel map, which can differ from the survey and from the lot size in the listing.At the address
Province of Ontario open data · Municipal building permits · toronto.parcels
Around the home2
- Nearest rail line: 740 m740 m
- A trail on the Ontario trail network within 1 km1 km
Province of Ontario open data
Environmental records4
- No licensed pit or quarry within 2 km2 km
- No recorded oil, gas or salt well within 250 m250 m
- No facility within 1 km reports pollutant releases to Environment CanadaThe nearest is Canadian Feed Screws Mfg. Ltd., 1.4 km away. Only facilities above the inventory’s reporting thresholds are listed.1 km
- No federal contaminated site within 1 kmThe federal inventory covers federal land only; it says nothing about provincial or private sites.1 km
Province of Ontario open data · Government of Canada open data
Power and internet3
- Electricity is distributed here by Toronto Hydro-Electric System LimitedAt the address
- Wired internet 50/10 Mbps or faster is listed at a household 30 m awayFixed wireless 50/10 Mbps or faster. LTE mobile coverage listed. ISED’s National Broadband Data at the nearest household point (30 m from the listing); 50/10 Mbps is its top category and includes faster plans. Confirm with a provider for this address.30 m
- Across the surrounding area: fibre to the home, cable, DSL internet listedFibre to the home: Beanfield Metroconnect, Bell, CIK Telecom, Rogers. Cable: INNSYS, Rogers. DSL: Bell. Fixed wireless: Bell, Dash Networks, Rogers, Routcom. Mobile: Bell, Freedom Mobile, Rogers, Telus. Satellite: Xplore. ISED’s list for the surrounding ~25 km² area; check with a provider for this address.Area-wide
Ontario Energy Board · Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Each record is placed at the distance its own line states. None of it is an inspection of the property. Confirm anything that matters to you with the municipality, Toronto and Region Conservation Authorityor the record’s publisher.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto. Contains information made available under the Toronto and Region Conservation Authority Open Data Licence v1.0.
Heritage and ravine protection
- Not found on the Heritage Register
- Not in a mapped Heritage Conservation District
- Not in the mapped ravine protection area
What this means: None of these City records was found at this address. That does not rule out other approvals, such as a conservation authority permit, so check before you plan work.
City of Toronto Heritage Register, Heritage Conservation Districts and the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law, read at this address from the City’s maps. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Zoning
Zone
RAC (x65)By-law
569-2013Municipality
Toronto1 x65
Site-specific exception 65: this site has rules of its own, written in the by-law.
2 Where this is written
Chapter 15, section 15.20 of By-law 569-2013 · Exception 900.8.10(65)
3 What that means in practice
These are the zone’s rules, not permission for this lot. What can be built also depends on the exceptions, overlays and setbacks that apply here. Confirm with the City before you plan.
City of Toronto Zoning By-law 569-2013, read at this address from the City’s zoning map. Open the City’s zoning map. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Permit history
6 building permits cleared at this address in the City’s file.
Backflow Prevention Devices (Water only)Inspection
Proposal to replace existing 3" DCVA backflow preventer for premise isolation.
Issued January 9, 2024
Fire AlarmPermit Issued
Fire Alarm Panel Replacement and Elevator Modernization
Issued September 7, 2023
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Parking garage repair
Issued May 15, 2012
Garage Repair/ReconstructionInspection
Enclose parking garage entrance ramp
Issued February 19, 2009
Building Permit Related(FS)Application On Hold
FS - Sprinkler Shop Drawing - Enclose parking garage entrance ramp
Applied February 18, 2009
Garage Repair/ReconstructionClosed
Parking garage repairs
Issued August 30, 2005
City of Toronto Open Data — cleared building permits, which begin in 2017. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
Signals around this home
Changing nearby. 5 open development applications within 800 m of this home.
1333 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
Proposed a 6-storey L-shaped residential building plus a rooftop mechanical penthouse on the rear portion of the lands, while maintaining the existing 3-storey medical building in the front portion. Total residential GFA of 8,904.8 sq. m and 434.7 sq. m amenity space, Proposal containing 106 rental apartment dwellings, 43 residential parking spaces and 86 bicycle parking spaces.
280 m away31 TAPSCOTT RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentOMB Appeal
Official Plan Amendment and Zoning By-law amendment proposal in order to redevelop the Malvern Town Centre using a Phased approach. The Official Plan amendment seeks to establish a Master Plan for the subject site and the Zoning By-law Amendment (the Phase 1 ZBA) seeks to amend the existing zoning of Phase 1sites, to permit a mixed-use development consisting of a 32 storey and 39 storey building. The total gross floor area is proposed to be 62,387 square metres of which 60,348 square metres will be residential gross floor area, and 2,039 square metres is proposed to be used for grade-related retail uses. An overall density of 9.68 times the lot area is proposed.
380 m away1370 NEILSON RDOfficial plan or zoning amendmentUnder Review
INACTIVE Proposal for a self-storage facility use.
420 m away1370 NEILSON RDSite planUnder Review
INACTIVE Development comprising of a 6-storey self-storage facility.
420 m away150 WICKSON TRLSite planUnder Review
Application to amend a Site Plan Agreement to recognize a proposed 112 square metre addition to the existing elementary school
430 m away
City of Toronto Open Data — Development Applications and Building Permits (cleared permits since 2017). An application is a proposal: it may change, be refused or never be built. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Toronto.
The market
Condos for sale in Malvern right now
- For sale now
- 48
- Median asking price
- $400K
- New in 7 days
- 1
- Price cuts
- 21%
Middle half: $373K to $468K
14 in 28 days
10 listings
This home is asking 13% below the median, lower than three quarters of them.
See all homes in MalvernAsking prices and counts of the MLS® listings on this site as of today. Asking figures only, never sold or leased prices.
Market area · filters apply to the charts below
The street
Map and tour
Schools nearby
| Elementary | Type | Distance | EQAO average 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grey Owl Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 450 m | 69%Grade 6 average |
| St Columba Catholic SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades JK–8 | 450 m | 39%Grade 6 average |
| Berner Trail Junior Public SchoolToronto DSB | Public · grades JK–6 | 650 m | 56%Grade 6 average |
| ÉÉC Saint-Jean-de-LalandeConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades JK–8 | 3.8 km | 81%Grade 6 average |
| Secondary | Type | Distance | Grade 9 math 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mother Teresa Catholic AcademyToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 400 m | 29%Grade 9 math |
| Lester B Pearson Collegiate InstituteToronto DSB | Public · grades 9–12 | 800 m | 47%Grade 9 math |
| St John Paul II Catholic Secondary SchoolToronto CDSB | Catholic · grades 9–12 | 2.3 km | 64%Grade 9 math |
| ÉSC Père-Philippe-LamarcheConseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir | French-language Catholic · grades 9–12 | 7.7 km | 55%Grade 9 math |
EQAO: share of students at or above the provincial standard, 2024–25 (Ontario open data). These are the schools nearest this home, not the schools it is assigned to: boundaries change, and some schools take students by application. Confirm with the board before you buy. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Ontario.
The verdict
Similar Active Listings
Recently sold nearby
Sold prices in Malvern are shown to signed-in members.

